Klemens Magnetic Pulser

Klemens claims his pulser is 7 times more powerful than others and that it can pulse as fast as 25 times every second. (see http://www.members.optusnet.com.au/~aklemens/magneticpulser.htm) Below are the calculations that disprove his claims.

First let's examine how "powerful" his is.
The coil is 10mH and the capacitor is 22,000uf. If you use the RLC Simulator at http://www.coilgun.info/mark2/rlcsim.htm and use these inputs: 330 volts (same as other pulsers which is common because that is what photo-flash capacitors are rated at), 1.4 ohms (normal for 10mH 18AWG coil), 22,000uf (22mF), 10mH you'll get 178 peak amps through the coil. Next is the formula for calculating gauss output which also needs the number of wire turns in the coil and the cross sectional square area of the coil "hole". Average dimensions for a 10mH 18AWG coil, using the coil calculator at http://www.circuits.dk/calculator_multi_layer_aircore.htm, are 23mm wide, 24mm hole diameter, and 71mm outer diameter. The hole cross sectional area would be 5.52cm squared, and 463 turns of wire.
Bpeak = (.01 Henries x 178 Amps x 10^8) / (463 turns x 5.52 square cm) = 69,646 gauss (Not 7x more powerful, but twice as powerful)
(My Pulser outputs 43.5 kGauss and costs 3.3 times less than the Klemens.)

Now let's look at his claim of being able to output 25 pulses per second.
Using the RLC Simulator at http://www.coilgun.info/mark2/rlcsim.htm you can see that the pulse width is around 75ms (90% capacitor discharge) which is .075 seconds. Only 13.3 pulses of .075 seconds width can fit into one second, not 25. But wait, it gets even worse. The capacitors need time to charge up in between pulses. Klemens states that the secondary amperage of the power supply is 2.5 amps. At that amount of maximum current it would take 2.9 seconds to charge up a 22,000uf capacitor without a series resistor. (formula: T=(C x volts)/amps) So his pulser would only be able to pulse once every 3 seconds! One possible way his pulser can output 25 pulses per second is if it uses a much smaller capacitor to charge in .035 seconds (1/25 - .075 second). To acheive that he needs to use a 262uf capacitor. That would allow his pulser to output 25 pulses per second. But then a 262uf capacitor would only result in 20,737 gauss which is 2/3rd of what mine outputs. Another way he could acheive a pulse rate of 25x per second is by pulsing when the voltage reaches a lower than maximum voltage. But using a 22,000uf capacitor being charged at 2.5 amps would require letting the capacitor charge up to only 4 volts before discharging into the coil. At 4 volts the gauss output is only 235 !

Also Russ Torlege of Sota Instruments measured the magnetic output (using a F.W. Bell Model 5080 Teslameter) of the Klemens Pulser and found it to be 1/6th the strength at the face of the coil as the Sota Pulser. A far cry from being 7 times more powerful!

So much for Klemens exagerrated claims. And the Ultimate Pulser has the same claims but without saying theirs is 7 times as powerful. The dissection here applies to it also. It is just as false.

the ParaPulser, another rapid pulse device claiming to be the best
Looking at the video I can tell you that it is nowhere near as powerful as the Sota Pulser. So I decided to do some approximations using the formulas to determine the ballpark figure for the actual magnetic strength of this pulser. From the view in the video the output coil looks to be 6cm wide, 5cm tall, and with probably a 2cm inner core diameter. Using this online calculator you can plug in these values to get the same pulse width (981us) that the video claims: 350 volts (probably this is much higher than what the parapulser has but we'll give it the benefit of the doubt), 2 ohms, 100uf, .875mH. This results in 76 peak amps.  Next, to figure the gauss output we can use this formula: gauss= (coil inductance in henries times peak amps times 100,000,000)/(inductor turns times coil inner cross sectional area)
This online calculator gives me 139 turns for the coil using the estimated distances and a final inductance of .875mH.
So Gauss=(.000875 x 76 x 10000000)/(139 x 10) which gives 4,784 gauss in the center of the coil, about a tenth of what the Sota Pulser has. Assuming only 17% of that strength at the face of the coil then that is only 813 gauss.
So much for the claim of it being equal to the Sota Pulser which has 6600 gauss at its coil face. Another one bites the dust.